Derrick v. Glen Mills Sch.
[…] CCIU does not dispute that Glen Mills is a private rehabilitative residential institution ("PRRI") under Pennsylvania law. A PRRI is defined as a:

[F]acility, other than one operated by a public agency, which as of December 31, 1977 provided to juveniles legally committed thereto or legally committed to a day treatment program of that institution pursuant to a proceeding under the . . . "Juvenile Act," educational services as part of a total rehabilitative package, funded, at least in part, through contractual agreements with the county of which each child is a resident.
24 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 9-914.1-A(c). An intermediate unit such as CCIU "shall have the power to contract with [PRRIs] for educational services to be provided to children as part of any rehabilitative program required in conjunction with the placement of a child in any such institution" pursuant to the Pennsylvania Juvenile Act. Id. § 9-914.1-A(a). However, a PRRI "shall be exempt from administrative control by the intermediate unit contracting therewith other than those controls necessary to assure the proper expenditure of funds for the maintenance of the minimum education program provided for in the contract." Id. § 9-914.1-A(d). Such contracts "shall not require compliance with this act to any extent greater than such compliance existed on the effective date of this amendatory act." Id.

As contemplated by section 9-914.1-A, the relationship between CCIU and Glen Mills was governed by a contract.