Derreck Cao v. JCH Family P'ship
[…] (Staats, supra, 25 Cal.App.5th at pp. 838-839.)

Staats forecloses Cao's argument that he had no duty in the absence of prior, similar incidents on the lot.

G. Violation of Health &Safety Code Section 13007, Based on Negligence, Was Properly Established

Section 13007 of the Health and Safety Code provides: "Any person who personally or through another willfully, negligently, or in violation of law, sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended by him to escape to, the property of another, whether privately or publicly owned, is liable to the owner of such property for any damages to the property caused by the fire." (Italics added.)

With respect to JCH's cause of action alleging violation of Health and Safety Code section 13007, Cao argues there has to be a causal connection between actions of the defendant and the harm suffered by the plaintiff. Cao argues evidence of such a connection was lacking here.