Derossett v. State
[…] Nor was he entitled to use such deadly force if he was using his home to further his niece's prostitution activity.886 THE STAND YOUR GROUND MOTION AND HEARING, AND THE TRIAL COURT'S ORDER

After taking a number of depositions, Derossett filed what is commonly referred to as a Stand Your Ground motion under Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.190(b) and section 776.032, Florida Statutes, to dismiss the information filed and to grant him immunity from further prosecution in this case. In pertinent part, this statute states:

A person who uses or threatens to use force as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031 is justified in such conduct and is immune from criminal prosecution ... for the use or threatened use of such force ..., unless the person against whom force was used or threatened is a law enforcement officer, as defined in s. 943.10(14), who was acting in the performance of his or her official duties and the officer identified