Derosia v. Credit Corp. Sols., Inc.
[…] And such a consumer would have been led to that conclusion by the false and misleading statement in Tasman's Notice. Under those circumstances, the false statement would be material.

Derosia has sufficiently alleged a claim under the FDCPA.

WCA

The WCA prohibits debt collectors from using a communication which "gives the appearance of being authorized, issued or approved by a government, government agency, or attorney-at-law when it is not." Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(k). A debt collector is "any person engaging, directly or indirectly, in debt collection[.]" Wis. Stat. § 427.103(2). Debt collection is "any action, conduct or practice of soliciting claims for collection or in the collection of claims owed or due or alleged to be owed or due a merchant by a customer." Wis. Stat. § 427.103(2). The term "merchant" includes but is not limited to "a seller, lessor, manufacturer, creditor, arranger of credit and any assignee of or successor to such person.