Deroshia v. Union Terminal
[…] At common law a landlord could use reasonably necessary force to remove a holdover tenant or other unauthorized occupant of his land. See Practice Commentary to MCLA 600.2918. However, this rule was very early modified by statute to prohibit forceful entry by the landlord, in the interest of protecting the peace. The forcible entry and detainer statute has remained unchanged in substance and is incorporated as subsection (1) of the present antilockout law, MCL 600.2918; MSA 27A.2918. It provides:

Sec. 2918(1) Any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner, or being out is afterwards held and kept out, by force, if he prevails, is entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, in addition to recovering possession.

The statute was held to prohibit forceful self-help regardless of whether or not the tenant was in rightful possession of the premises. Gallant v Miles, 200 Mich. 532; 166 N.W. 1009 (1918).

The statute was amended in 1977 to add a subsection eliminating self-help altogether even where not forceful except in certain narrowly defined circumstances not relevant to this case. MCL 600.2918(2); MSA 27A.2918(2) provides in pertinent part:

(2) Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner, lessor, licensor, or their agents shall be entitled to recover the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, where possession has been lost, to recover possession. Unlawful interference with a possessory interest shall include:

* * *

(c) A change, alteration, or addition to the locks or other security devices on the property without forthwith providing keys or other unlocking devices to the person in possession.

The addition of this subsection virtually eliminates the self-help remedy in Michigan in favor of judicial process to remove a tenant wrongfully in possession.