DeRosa v. Chase
[…] On appeal, plaintiff raises the issue of the ability of Justice Diamond to preside over the matter. Plaintiff asks this Court to take judicial notice of Justice Diamond's 2001 and 2002 Annual Statements of Financial Disclosure. As relevant to the appeal, in both of these documents, Justice Diamond declared that she and her husband own JP Morgan Chase stock. She did not disclose this to the parties, nor did she recuse herself.

Plaintiff contends that Justice Diamond was statutorily disqualified from hearing the case, based upon Judiciary Law

§ 14. That statute provides, as relevant:

". . . No judge shall be deemed disqualified from passing upon any litigation before him because of his ownership of shares of stock or other securities of a corporate litigant, provided that the parties, by their attorneys, in writing, or in open court upon the record, waive any claim as to disqualification of the judge" (emphasis supplied).

We agree with plaintiff that under this statute, Justice Diamond should have recused herself from the case, or else, at a minimum, disclosed her interest to the parties in order to give them an opportunity to waive her disqualification.