Derisme v. Hunt Leibert Jacobson, PC
[…] The Court must accept that allegation as true for the time being. After discovery, it may turn out that the evidence is contrary to Fabiola Is Ra El Bey's allegation. If that is the case, then Hunt Leibert may raise the very same argument it raises here either in a motion for summary judgment or at trial.

B.

The Court next considers Hunt Leibert's argument that the Second Amended Complaint does not state a plausible claim of entitlement to relief under 15 U.S.C. § 1692g. Two of that provision's subsections are potentially relevant here. First, § 1692g(a) provides:

Within five days after the initial communication with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt, a debt collector shall, unless the following information is contained in the initial communication or the consumer has paid the debt, send the consumer a written notice containing — (1) the amount of the debt; (2) the name of the creditor to whom the debt is owed; (3) a statement that unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector; (4) a statement that if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, the debt collector will obtain verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment against the consumer and a copy of such verification or judgment will be mailed to the consumer by the debt collector; and (5) a statement that, upon the consumer's written request within the thirty-day period, the debt collector will provide the consumer with the name and address of the original creditor, if different from the current creditor.
Id. § 1692g(a). The FDCPA broadly defines the term "communication" as "the conveying of information regarding a debt directly or indirectly to any person through any medium." Id. § 1692a(2).