Derisme v. Hunt Leibert Jacobson, PC
[…] The Court therefore dismisses Fabiola Is Ra El Bey's § 1692e claim without prejudice. See Arista Records, 604 F.3d at 119-20.

III.

Finally, the Court turns to Hunt Leibert's argument that the Second Amended Complaint does not state a plausible claim of entitlement to relief under CUTPA. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 42-110b(a) and -110g(a). Because Fabiola Is Ra El Bey's Second Amended Complaint states a valid claim for relief under federal law, see 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a), the Court may exercise supplemental jurisdiction over her state law claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 1367. Section 42-110b(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b(a). As interpreted by the Connecticut Supreme Court, there are three criteria for determining whether an act or practice is "unfair" within the meaning of CUTPA: