Deremer v. State
[…] The Department does not directly address the due process issue, focusing instead on the superior court's authority to order DeRemer to re-create the record. We conclude that DeRemer's due process rights were not violated by the Department's failure to preserve the audio recording.

The legislature has expressed particular concern for prisoners' due process rights by providing a unique remedy for procedural violations in disciplinary hearings that implicate constitutional rights: Under AS 33.30.295(b)(2), a disciplinary decision may not be reversed "because the department failed to follow hearing requirements set out in state statutes and regulations, unless the prisoner was prejudiced by the denial of a right guaranteed by the Alaska Constitution or United States Constitution." The Department's policy on this matter provides that

[t]he institution shall keep the tape recorded proceedings of the disciplinary hearing for 60 days after the final departmental decision on administrative appeal or the time frames for appeal have expired, whichever occurs first.