Park v. Marquis Jet Partners, Inc.
[…] First, Defendants argue that Plaintiff's complaint should be dismissed because it is barred by the Statute of Frauds. Second, Defendants contend that the complaint fails to allege consideration for an extension of the original contract. Finally, Defendants argue that their actions in allowing the January 2010 flight do not constitute mutual assent.

A. Statute of Frauds

Defendants contend that any contract modification must be in writing because the original contract fell under the Statute of Frauds as its term was longer than one year. Pursuant to K.S.A. § 33-106, an agreement must be in writing if it is "not to be performed within the space of one year from the making thereof...." While Defendants have correctly pointed out that the alleged contract had a term of more than one year, section 33-106 does not automatically apply.

[C]ontracts that cannot be performed within 1 year must be in writing to be enforceable.