Derby v. Columbia Cnty.
[…] Oregon Dep't of Corr., 3:14-cv-00916-BR, 2016 WL 2337892, at *8 (D. Or. May 2, 2016) (noting two-year statute of limitations for claims under the ADA). Plaintiff initiated this action on July 9, 2021, and brings claims against Defendants based on events that allegedly occurred while Derby was incarcerated at CCJ in 2015, 2016, and 2017. See generally FAC. Thus, the parties agree that Plaintiff's claims are untimely unless they are tolled by ORS 12.160(3), which tolls the two-year statute of limitations due to a “disabling mental condition.” See County Mot. 19; Wellpath Mot. 12; FAC ¶4.

ORS 12.160(3) provides that if “at the time [a] cause of action accrues the person has a disabling mental condition that bars the person from comprehending rights that the person is otherwise bound to know, the statute of limitation for commencing the action is tolled for so long as the person has” that disabling condition. Id.; Ogan v. Oregon Health & Sci. Univ., 3:17-CV-1849-SI, 2018 WL 2105378, at *1 (D. Or. May 7, 2018) (discussing statute).