Dep't of Transp. v. Bloomsbury Estates, LLC
[…] Stat. § 47C-2-117(b) barred the Association from challenging the validity of the Fifth Amendment. The Association filed a notice of appeal in 15 CVS 16076 to this Court on 29 September 2017, and then voluntarily withdrew its appeal on 5 January 2018.

¶ 15 The remaining issues in 15 CVS 16076 are pending trial in Wake County Superior Court. By order entered 4 December 2020, the issues in 15 CVS 16076 and 16 CVS 15136 were consolidated for trial. That consolidation order was not appealed.

¶ 16 Developer filed a motion on 16 January 2018 pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-108 in the DOT Action. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-108 (2021) ("After the filing of the plat, the judge, upon motion and 10 days’ notice by either the Department of Transportation or the owner, shall, either in or out of term, hear and determine any and all issues raised by the pleadings other than the issue of damages, including, but not limited to, if controverted, questions of necessary and proper parties, title to the land, interest taken, and area taken.").