Dep't of Transp. v. Bloomsbury Estates, LLC
[…] The Association's claims asserted in 16 CVS 15136 remain pending for trial in Wake County Superior Court.

¶ 12 On 21 June 2017, all parties to the DOT Action entered into a consent judgment which resolved the total amount of just compensation owed by DOT. The consent judgment did not address the apportionment of the just compensation as between Developer and the Association.

¶ 13 Developer filed a motion for partial summary judgment in 15 CVS 16076 on 3 July 2017, invoking the one-year statute of limitations articulated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-117(b) (2021) ("[N]o action to challenge the validity of an amendment adopted by the [condominium] association pursuant to this section or pursuant to G.S. 47C-1-5(a)(8) may be brought more than one year after the amendment is recorded.").

¶ 14 Following a hearing, the trial court entered an order allowing Developer's motion for partial summary judgment by finding the one-year statute of limitations in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-117(b) barred the Association from challenging the validity of the Fifth Amendment.