Dep't of Servs. for Children, Youth, & Their Families v. R S
[…] Father also testified that there had not been enough evidence to charge him with a crime.

Based on the evidence presented, the Court found that it was more likely than not that Father sexually abused the Child in 2015 and 2016. Following the hearing, the Court issued a written Order which substantiated Father for sexual abuse and ordered him placed on the Child Protection Registry at Level IV.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

A party may seek a Review of a Commissioner's Order pursuant to Title 10, § 915(d)(1) of the Delaware Code, which provides:

Any party, except a party in default of appearance before a Commissioner, may appeal a final order of a Commissioner to a judge of the Court by filing and serving written objections to such order, as provided by the rules of the Court, within 30 days from the date of a Commissioner's order. A judge of the Court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the Commissioner's order to which objection is made. A judge of the Court may accept, reject, or modify in whole or in part the Order of the Commissioner. The Judge may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the Commissioner with instruction.
In making a de novo determination, the Court makes "an independent review of the record." Case law further explains what is meant by a de novo determination: