Dep't of Servs. for Children v. J. M. Y.G.
[…] Ms. P -------- reasoned that if Mother were staying with her employer during the week, then a home assessment at both her residence and her employer's residence would be necessary. Further, if Mother were to move again, as she had mentioned doing, an additional ICPC would be required for Mother's new address.

Mother still had not obtained a driver's license, but she wanted to sell her old car because of frequent breakdowns.

The Court discussed the applicability of 42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(E), which states that when a child has been in foster care for 15 of the last 22 months, the agency "shall file or join a petition to terminate the parental rights of the child's parents" absent compelling reasons not to do so, such as the child being cared for by a relative or the state not having made reasonable efforts to reunify. As such, the Court emphasized that a practical and well-defined course forward was necessary, particularly in addressing Mother's housing issue.

42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(E) states: In the case of a child who has been in foster care under the responsibility of the State for 15 of the most recent 22 months, or, if a court of competent jurisdiction has determined a child to be an abandoned infant (as defined under State law) or has made a determination that the parent has committed murder of another child of the parent, committed voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent, aided or abetted, attempted, conspired, or solicited to commit such a murder or such a voluntary manslaughter, or committed a felony assault that has resulted in serious bodily injury to the child or to another child of the parent, the State shall file a petition to terminate the parental rights of the child's parents (or, if such a petition has been filed by another party, seek to be joined as a party to the petition), and, concurrently, to identify, recruit, process, and approve a qualified family for an adoption, unless

(i) at the option of the State, the child is being cared for by a relative;
(ii) a State agency has documented in the case plan (which shall be available for court review) a compelling reason for determining that filing such a petition would not be in the best interests of the child; or
(iii) the State has not provided to the family of the child, consistent with the time period in the State case plan, such services as the State deems necessary for the safe return of the child to the child's home, if reasonable efforts of the type described in section 671(a)(15)(B)(ii) of this title are required to be made with respect to the child;

By Order dated December 14, 2022, custody of J ----- remained with DSCYF as she continued to be a dependent child.