Dep't of Servs. for Children v. J. M. Y.G.
[…] The Court took testimony regarding the best interest factors in 13 Del. C. § 722. Pursuant to this statute, the Court found that factors (1)-(7) supported J ----- remaining in the United States, whether in DSCYF custody or with Mother, and that factor (8) was neutral. The Court emphasized that no factor supported J ----- 's return to Guatemala.

For the complete § 722 analysis, refer to DSCYF v. Y---G ----- & Y---O No. CN21-02631, at 3-6, ¶ 10 (Del. Fam. December 6, 2022).

By Order dated December 6, 2022, the Court found that J ----- was dependent upon the

Family Court pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(c)(6) because she "[h]as been the subject of judicial proceedings or administrative proceedings authorized or recognized by the juvenile court." As to Father, the Court held that J ----- was neglected and abandoned under 10 Del. C. § 901(18), 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(2), and 13 Del. C. § 1902(1). As to Mother, J ----- continued to be dependent pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 901(8).