Dep't of Servs. for Children, Youth & Their Families v. G S
[…] The Court found that due to Father's residence in Mexico, DSCYF/DFS was unable to offer him services to plan for reunification. However, the Court directed DSCYF/DFS to consult with the Consulate of Mexico to determine whether Mexico could complete a home study of Father's home. Finally, the Court noted that A------ L-------- II and his husband M------ M------, relatives of Mr. R----, had expressed interest in being an adoptive resource for all three (3) children.

31 Del. C. §381 provides, in part:

(a) No sending agency shall send, bring or cause to be sent or brought into any other party state any child for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption unless the sending agency shall comply with each and every requirement set forth in this article and with the applicable laws of the receiving state governing the placement of children therein.
(b) Prior to sending, bringing or causing any child to be sent or brought into a receiving state for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption, the sending agency shall furnish the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state written notice of the intention to send, bring or place the child in the receiving state.

The Court held a Post-Permanency Review Hearing on July 12, 2016. At the hearing, the Court found that the ICPC had been denied as to one of the Father's relatives and that the other relative had withdrawn from the process, leaving no relatives available for placement.