Dept. of Rev. v. Faris
[…] In addition, Boyd testified that the department did not rely on such information from the IRS to create the NO A, but made an independent assessment based on the best available information, in this case, the original return. Taxpayers offered no evidence counter to Boyd's credible testimony on that point. Taxpayers' argument on this point is without merit. Accordingly, the court concludes that the department properly determined and assessed taxpayers' 1997 Oregon income tax deficiency.

B. Damages and attorney fees

ORS 305.437 provides that the department is to be awarded damages of up to $5,000 in the case of an appeal "[w]henever it appears * * * that the taxpayer's position * * * is frivolous or groundless * * *." "[A] taxpayer's position is `frivolous' if there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the position." ORS 305.437. To determine whether taxpayers' arguments were without an objectively reasonable basis at the time they were made, the court considers whether the arguments are entirely devoid of legal or factual support. Patton I v. Dept. of Rev., 18 OTR 111, 126-27 (2004).