Dept. of Rev. v. Faris
[…] Taxpayers' argument that the department relied on fraudulent information improperly distributed by the IRS is also frivolous. First, the department is clearly able to use information provided by the IRS. Curtis, 17 OTR at 419. Second, taxpayer provided no evidence that either the information was fraudulent or that the department relied upon it. Indeed, the only testimony on the issue, that of Boyd, runs counter to taxpayers' assertion. In addition, the court has previously determined a similar position in Curtis to be without an objectively reasonable basis. 17 OTR at 419, 425. Each of taxpayers' positions is without basis in law or fact within the meaning of ORS 305.437. Accordingly, the court must award the department damages as required by that statute.

Under ORS 20.105(1), "the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a party against whom a claim, defense, or ground for appeal or review is asserted * * * upon a finding by the court * * * that there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim, defense, or ground for appeal." However, "[a] nonprevailing party may completely avoid an award of attorney fees if, throughout the proceedings, even one claim, defense, or ground for appeal is warranted either by existing law or by a reasonable argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law."