Dept. of Public Safety v. Weinrich
[…] The circuit court's scope of review in this type of appeal is limited according to SDCL 1-26-36 in that the court is not allowed to substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. If the court determines that, based on the record presented, the agency's decision was unsupported by the substantial evidence, then it may modify or reverse the agency's decision.

State, Dept. of Public Safety v. Cronin, 1977, S.D., 250 N.W.2d 690, 695.

SDCL 1-26-30.2: "An appeal shall be allowed in the circuit court to any party in a contested case from a final decision, ruling or action of an agency."
SDCL 1-26-30.3: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all appeals authorized by § 1-26-30.1 or § 1-26-30.2 shall be taken and conducted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."