Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v. Cumberland Coal Res.
[…] III.

In enacting the Coal Mine Safety Act, “[t]he General Assembly [found] that it is in the public interest to establish a comprehensive scheme to protect the lives, health and safety of those who work at mines in this Commonwealth.” Section 103 of the Coal Mine Safety Act,

52 P.S. § 690–103. This comprehensive scheme should take into consideration that “[t]he first priority and concern of all in the bituminous coal mining industry must be the health and safety of those who work in and at mines and others in and about mines.” Id.

Under Section 105 of the Coal Mine Safety Act, the DEP has “the power and duty to administer a mine safety program for individuals employed at mines and is given the power and duty, among other things, to:

• Conduct investigations and interviews of individuals at a mine or elsewhere.

• Issue orders to implement and enforce the provisions of this act.

• Institute proceedings and actions to implement the provisions and effectuate the purposes of this act, including suits seeking equitable relief or declaratory judgments and suits to recover costs incurred by the department.

• Institute prosecutions against the operator or his agent for a violation of any provision of this act.

• Respond to, coordinate and assist responses to mine accidents and other emergencies.

• Perform any act not inconsistent with any provision of this act, which it may deem necessary or proper for the effective administration or enforcement of this act and the rules or regulations promulgated under this act.

52 P.S. § 690–105.

Under the Coal Mine Safety Act, rulemaking was entrusted to the Coal Safety Board, not the DEP. The Coal Safety Board is composed of three members who represent the coal industry and three members who represent the viewpoint of working miners.