Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v. Cumberland Coal Res.
[…] If that list is not exhaustive, the issue becomes whether new types of accidents have to be denominated by the Board of Coal Mine Safety before the DEP may issue compliance orders. To resolve these issues, it is necessary to examine what powers and duties the General Assembly gave the DEP and the Board of Coal Mine Safety (Coal Safety Board).

III.

In enacting the Coal Mine Safety Act, “[t]he General Assembly [found] that it is in the public interest to establish a comprehensive scheme to protect the lives, health and safety of those who work at mines in this Commonwealth.” Section 103 of the Coal Mine Safety Act,

52 P.S. § 690–103. This comprehensive scheme should take into consideration that “[t]he first priority and concern of all in the bituminous coal mining industry must be the health and safety of those who work in and at mines and others in and about mines.” Id.

Under Section 105 of the Coal Mine Safety Act, the DEP has “the power and duty to administer a mine safety program for individuals employed at mines and is given the power and duty, among other things, to:

• Conduct investigations and interviews of individuals at a mine or elsewhere.