Dep't of Children & Families v. R.O.
[…] R.O. challenges the following conclusions by AAC Rusen as not supported by the evidence: he "seemed to get involved so quickly"; he exposed H.J. to a substantial risk of harm; if Veronica had not intervened when she had, H.J. would have been more seriously harmed; it is irrelevant that he had no intention to harm H.J; and this was not an isolated incident.

In reviewing the decision of an ALJ, an agency head "may reject or modify findings of fact, conclusions of law or interpretations of agency policy in the decision, but shall state clearly the reasons for doing so." N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c). However, the agency head "may not reject or modify any findings of fact as to issues of credibility of lay witness testimony unless it is first determined from a review of the record that the findings are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record." Ibid. See also In re Snellbaker, 414 N.J. Super. 26, 36 (App. Div. 2010).

In this case the AAC did not disagree with any of the ALJ's credibility findings.