Dep't of Children & Families v. Campbell
[…] Dep't of Child. & Fams. v. Lotton, 172 So. 3d 983, 985 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015) (quoting In re Commitment of Reilly, 970 So. 2d 453, 455 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007) ). "[T]o obtain a writ of certiorari, there must exist (1) a departure from the essential requirements of the law, (2) resulting in material injury for the remainder of the case (3) that cannot be corrected on post-judgment appeal." Id. We begin our analysis with the first prong, determining whether the court's commitment order complied with section 916.13(1), Florida Statutes (2018).

The requirements for commitment pursuant to section 916.13(1) include the existence of "a substantial probability that the mental illness causing the defendant's incompetence will respond to treatment and the defendant will regain competency to proceed in the reasonably foreseeable future." § 916.13(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added). Here, the evaluating psychologist opined that it was "doubtful" Campbell would be restored to competency in the foreseeable future. "Doubtful" is defined as "lacking a definite opinion, conviction, or determination" or "uncertain in outcome."