DOCKET NO. A-4771-10T4
[…] Cavalieri v. Bd. of Trs. of the Pub. Emps. Ret. Sys., 368 N.J. Super. 527, 537 (App. Div. 2004); N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c). And, when the agency rejects the recommended findings of fact, we "need give no deference to the agency head on the credibility issue." Clowes, supra, 109 N.J. at 587-88. Rather, when "a record, involving lay witnesses, can support more than one factual finding, it is the ALJ's credibility findings that control, unless they are arbitrary or not based on sufficient credible evidence in the record as a whole." Cavalieri, supra, 368 N.J. Super. at 537.
Indeed, N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) prohibits the agency head from "reject[ing] or modify[ing] any findings of fact as to issues of credibility of lay witness testimony unless it is first determined from a review of the record that the findings are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record." Thus, to reverse the ALJ's credibility findings, the agency "must explain why the ALJ's findings are unsupportable by the record, not simply that they disagree with the judge or would have decided differently from the evidence that was presented."