Dep't of Cent. Mgmt. Servs. v. Ill. Labor Relations Bd.
[…] ¶ 11 After considering the parties' posthearing briefs, the ALJ entered a recommended decision and order, finding the petitioned-for employees were not supervisors within the meaning of section 3(r) of the Act ( 5 ILCS 315/3(r) (West 2008)). The ALJ recommended granting the union's petition. The Board agreed.

¶ 12 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 13 A. Standards of Review

¶ 14 The Administrative Review Law ( 735 ILCS 5/3–101 to 3–113 (West 2008)) governs the judicial review of a decision by the Board certifying a labor organization as the exclusive bargaining representative of a group of employees. 5 ILCS 315/9(i) (West 2008); County of Cook v. Illinois Labor Relations Board–Local Panel, 351 Ill.App.3d 379, 385, 286 Ill.Dec. 414, 813 N.E.2d 1107 (2004). According to section 3–110 of the Administrative Review Law, our "hearing and determination shall extend to all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record." 735 ILCS 5/3–110 (West 2008).

¶ 15 Our standard of review depends on the nature of the question we are considering. If the question is one purely of fact, we deem the Board's resolution of that question to be "prima facie true and correct." 735 ILCS 5/3–110 (West 2008).