Dep't of Alcohol Beverage Control v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Bd.
[…] City of Berkeley (1978) 80 Cal.App.3d 158, 167.) There is no direct evidence in the record of what Louis actually said to the store managers, and since Trader Joes did not raise the issue below, there was no occasion for the ALJ to develop the record with additional evidence and argument as to whether Louis's statements implicated the APA. In this regard, we observe that agencies may provide private parties with advice letters, which are not subject to the APA rulemaking provisions. (Tidewater Marine Western, Inc. v. Bradshaw (1996) 14 Cal.4th 557, 571 (Tidewater); see also Gov. Code, § 11340.9, subd. (i) [APA's procedures do not apply to "[a] regulation that is directed to a specifically named person or to a group of persons and does not apply generally throughout the state"].) Given that Ott singled out this particular store location as an "easy place" for minors to purchase alcohol, Louis's directive (assuming it was one) may have been intended to apply only to the specific employees of this store and not to operate as a rule of general application.