Deperte v. Brookhaven Home Health Agency
[…] Plaintiff, by way of a cross motion, seeks to file and serve an amended complaint with a Certificate of Merit and Notice of Medical Malpractice, which proposed amendment adds a cause of action sounding in medical malpractice, pleaded in the alternative to the cause of action sounding in negligence in the original complaint.

CPLR 3012-a(a)(1) provides that, "in any action for medical . . . malpractice, the complaint shall be accompanied by a certificate, executed by the attorney for the plaintiff declaring that the attorney . . . has consulted with at least one physician." In Kolb v Strogh , 158 AD2d 15, 558 NYS2d 549 [2nd Dept 1999], the Second Department reversed its prior holding and held that Tewari v Tsoutsouras , 75 NY2d 1, 550 NYS2d 572, prohibits the dismissal of a complaint for the failure to file a certificate of merit pursuant to CPLR 3012-a ( see also,