DePaula v. Allied Home Mortg. Capital Corp.
[…] DePaula in their amended petition, namely, the conversion of their escrow payments for hazard insurance, involve disputes or controversies arising out of, or related to, Mr. DePaula's request for a loan through Allied secured by his property at 41114 Pumpkin Center Road. It was this loan by Mr. DePaula that was brokered and closed by Allied on May 3, 2007. The arbitration agreement limits itself to and refers only to property located at 42482 Pumpkin Center Road.

Louisiana public policy favors the resolution of disputes through the arbitration process. See La. R.S. § 9:4201. As our supreme court stated in its opinion in Aguillard, La. R.S. 9:4201 specifically provides:

A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.
Aguillard, 2004-2804, 2004-2857, p. 6; 908 So.2d at 7. The supreme court in Aguillard, also stated that Louisiana's policy favoring arbitration echoes the Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA"), 9 U.S.C. § 1, et seq. The court further noted that Section 2 of the FAA provides: