In re Weisman
[…] During his plea allocution in federal court, respondent admitted to conduct that would constitute the New York felony of scheme to defraud in the first degree, a class E felony (see Penal Law § 190.65[1][b] ), which requires proof that a

“engage[d] in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud more than one person or to obtain property from more than one person by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property with a value in excess of one thousand dollars from one or more such persons.”

Specifically, respondent admitted that while employed as an officer and general counsel for PetroTiger, Ltd.