Department of Transp. v. Dalton Paving
[…] According to Supplemental Specification § 105.13.C.2., in pursuing a claim for compensation for extra work, the Contractor is limited to the damages listed in § 105.13.A.6., and the DOT is not liable for the expenses listed in § 105.13.A.8, including "Attorneys fees, claims preparation expenses or costs of litigation." Supplemental Specification § 105.13.A.8.g.

However, this specification does not preclude a finding by the jury that the plaintiff/appellee is entitled to attorney fees and litigation costs when the defendant/appellant has acted in bad faith. OCGA § 13-6-11 allows such award "where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense . . ." Further, whether or not the defendant/appellant acted in bad faith in its contractual relations is an issue for the jury to determine. Jim Anderson Co. v. ParTraining Corp., 216 Ga. App. 344, 346 ( 454 S.E.2d 210) (1995).