Department of Transp. v. Dalton Paving
[…] (b) DOT asserts as error the trial court's instruction to the jury that an oral agreement modifying a contract waives a writing requirement, asserting that there was no evidence to support the charge and that the charge was contrary to Georgia law. However, we find that there was evidence to support the charge, since it is undisputed that a subsequent agreement was reached regarding "revised" traffic control plans. Further, while Georgia law requires a writing for all DOT construction contracts, OCGA § 32-2-60 (a), it also provides that a supplemental written agreement shall be made "whenever an alteration materially increases or decreases the scope of the work specified in the contract." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 32-2-61 (c) (2). The evidence in the case sub judice supports a finding that the DOT waived its defense under the requirement when it orally directed the appellee to change the traffic control plans, but refused to commit such directive to writing.