DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY v. FOIC
[…] The department makes two specific arguments in this regard. In response, the commission argues that it had authority to issue a final decision, regardless of the Tuccitto letter, and, moreover, the letter was not properly within the administrative record before the commission.

First, the department argues that the Tuccitto letter evidenced an "agreed settlement" under subsection (c) of § 4-177 of the general statutes. That subsection provides that "[u]nless precluded by law, a contested case may be resolved by stipulation, agreed settlement, or consent order or by default of a party."