DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY v. FOIC
[…] Similarly, section 1-21j-39 of the regulations provides that "[u]nless precluded by law, where any matter is uncontested, a complaint, application or petition may be resolved by stipulation, agreed settlement, consent order, dismissal, administrative withdrawal without hearing or default. Upon such disposition a copy of the commission's action shall be served on each party."

Nevertheless, and second, the department argues that the commission could not issue a final decision because the matter before it was no longer a "contested case" as that term is defined under § 4-166(2) of the general statutes. That statute defines a "contested case" as "a proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by state statute or regulation to be determined by an agency." The department asserts that no parties before the commission sought a determination of their legal rights, duties or privileges, and argues that the case was therefore not contested.