Department of Labor v. Mattes Electric
[…] The evidence presented to the Court was focused not on the specific monetary obligations due, but on the broader issue of whether or not Mr. and Mrs. Giles, as principals in the corporation, can be held personally liable. The issue arises because the corporation is still in existence, but it has been fully liquidated due to severe financial losses. The Giles' contend that the debt, if any, is due from the corporation, and not by them personally.

The Department relies on the wage payment and collection statute, 19 Del. C. § 1101 (b) which states:

(b) For the purpose of this chapter the officers of a corporation and any agents having the management thereof who knowingly permit the corporation to violate this chapter shall be deemed to be the employers of the employees of the corporation.

Based on the language of § 1101, I conclude that the Giles' are liable for any deficiencies in the payment of wages . This ruling applies to claims for costs and counsel fees as they are within the scope of the "chapter", meaning 19 Del.