Department of Labor and Indus. v. Denny
[…] (b) The criminal act is not reported by the victim or someone on his or her behalf to a local police department or sheriff's office within twelve months of its occurrence or, if it could not reasonably have been reported within that period, within twelve months of the time when a report could reasonably have been made. In making determinations as to reasonable time limits, the department shall give greatest weight to the needs of the victims.

In 1996, the Legislature amended RCW 7.68.060 (1)(a) to allow submission of an application "within two years after the date the criminal act was reported to a local police department or sheriff's office or the date the rights of dependents or beneficiaries accrued, unless the director has determined that `good cause' exists to expand the time."

In 1990, the Legislature enlarged the time during which victims of repressed memory may file claims, by amending RCW 7.68.060 (3) to provide: