Department of Health v. No. Hills Hosp
[…] The Board initially accepted its limited role in reviewing petitions by complying with Section 502 (a)(2) of the Act and remanding for the Department to reconsider the need formula. 35 P. S. § 448.502 (a)(2). However, after the Department refused to change the formula, the Board issued a decision making findings of fact and conclusions of law on both the appeal of the CON denial and the petition. Although required by this court's decision in Mercy to make an independent review of the evidence in the CON appeal, Section 506 (b) of the Act restricts the Board's role on petitions challenging the reasonableness of Department regulations to merely "receiv[ing] any evidence as to challenges of the authority of the department or the reasonableness of the criteria or regulations used in the review of the application for the sole purpose of creating a record for any subsequent appeal to court". 35 P.S. 35 P. S. § 448.506(b). By considering the CON appeal and the petition together, the Board cannot circumvent the unambiguous language of the Act.