Department of Health v. No. Hills Hosp
[…] ( See R.R. 503a-504a). At the hearings, the Department argued that the Board's review of the Petition objecting to the State Health Plan was limited to, if appropriate, requesting the Department to review its policies.

In its prehearing brief to the Board on the CON appeal, Passavant objected to factors of the formula utilized by the Department to predict need. In its responsive prehearing brief, the Department argued that any challenge to the State Health Plan could not be heard by the Board in the context of an appeal to a CON denial but must be heard in a separate Petition under Section 502 (a)(2) of the Act, 35 P. S. § 448.502 (a)(2), which provides:

(a) The hearing board shall have the powers and its duties shall be:

. . . . . .
(2) To hear upon petition objections to published regulations, criteria, or standards of the health systems agency or department as to the policies therein set forth and where appropriate to request the promulgating agency to reconsider such policies.

Based on Passavant's objections to the Department's determination of need under the State Health Plan, the Board remanded for the Department to apply its expertise in determining whether there was a fundamental flaw in the need formula. (R.R. 821a).