Department of Health v. No. Hills Hosp
[…] Commw. 634, 564 A.2d 535, 539 (1989).

I.

The Department contends that the Board exceeded its statutory scope of review in reviewing the CON appeal. Section 502 (a) of the Act endows the Board with the power to hear appeals from the Department's decisions on CON applications and to hear petitions objecting to published regulations, criteria or standards of the Department. The caveat to the Board's power to hear petitions objecting to the Department's regulations or criteria is: "and where appropriate to request the promulgating agency to reconsider such policies." Section 502 (a)(2) of the Act, 35 P. S. § 448.502 (a)(2). Additionally, Section 506 (b) of the Act provides:

The hearing board shall be bound by the duly promulgated regulations of the department and shall give due deference to the expertise of the health systems agencies and the department in reaching their decisions. It shall receive any evidence as to challenges of the authority of the department or the reasonableness of the criteria or regulations used in the review of the application for the sole purpose of creating a record for any subsequent appeal to court.

35 P. S. § 448.506 (b). The Department argues that the Board cannot adjudicate a challenge to published regulations or criteria within a CON appeal because the Act treats them as separate proceedings. We agree.