Depaola v. Ray
[…] The term "government" as used in § 2000cc-1 is defined broadly to include: "(i) a State, county, municipality, or other governmental entity created under the authority of a State; (ii) any branch, department, agency, instrumentality, or official of an entity listed in clause (i); and (iii) any other person acting under color of State law[.]" 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000cc-5(4)(A) (West 2012). RLUIPA defines religious exercise as "any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief." 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000cc-5(7)(A) (West 2012).