Deo v. Lynch
[…] In Ceron v. Holder, 747 F.3d 773, 777 (9th Cir. 2014), the Ninth Circuit considered how a conviction for a violation of a statute that could be charged as a misdemeanor or a felony, also known as a wobbler, affected the immigration consequences for the purposes of 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(i)(II). The Circuit overruled two prior cases that had found that a conviction for a misdemeanor meant that the defendant's maximum possible penalty under California law was six month's imprisonment. Ceron, 747 F.3d. at 778. California Penal Code section 19 specifies that the maximum penalty for a misdemeanor is six months imprisonment in county jail, except "where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state." Id. (citing Cal. Penal Code § 19).

The Ninth Circuit recently held in an unpublished case that a conviction under section 273.5(a) that was reduced from a felony to a misdemeanor remained an aggravated felony for immigration purposes. Sarmiento v. Lynch, 603 F.App'x 623, 625 (9th Cir. 2015).