Deo v. Lynch
[…] July 8, 2016) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1429 in finding that "rescission, removal, and naturalization raise 'entirely distinct legal questions' ").

Similar to the Mugomoke and Mobin courts, this Court finds that the proceedings governing cancellation of removal and naturalization are fundamentally and essentially different. In setting forth the statutory scheme, Congress set forth separate evaluation processes to govern removal and cancellation of removal proceedings and petitions for naturalization. Removal and cancellation of removal are governed by 8 U.S.C. § 1227 through 1229b. Naturalization is governed by 8 U.S.C. § 1427 which sets forth the statutory requirements of naturalization. Section 1427 further provides that "[n]o finding by the Attorney General that the applicant is not deportable shall be accepted as conclusive evidence of good moral character. 8 U.S.C. § 1427(d).

In enacting section 1429, Congress indicated that the findings made in the cancellation of removal proceedings were not to have binding effect upon the naturalization proceedings.