Dental Health Servs. v. Miller
[…] Google, 786 F.3d 733, 740 (9th Cir. 2015) (quoting Stanley v. Univ. of S. Cal., 13 F.3d 1313, 1320 (9th Cir. 1994)), and require the moving party to shoulder a “doubly demanding” burden of establishing “not simply that [it] is likely to succeed,” but that “the law and facts clearly favor [its] position[.]” Id.

2. The UTSA and DTSA Claims

The UTSA prohibits “misappropriation” of trade secrets, which includes the wrongful acquisition, disclosure, or use of trade secrets under the circumstances set forth in the statute. Wash. Rev. Code § 19.108.010(2). The DTSA likewise prohibits misappropriation of trade secrets, including the “acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means,” and the use or disclosure of a trade secret without the owner's consent. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1839(5)(A), (5)(B).

Under the UTSA, a trade secret is

information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process that: