Denson v. Ingram Barge Company
[…] Id. Ingram, however, argues that the Court need not analyze whether it has breached its turnover duty because Denson only alleges claims of unseaworthiness and employer negligence, and therefore does not assert a proper § 905(b) claim.

First, Ingram contends that Denson's claim that Ingram was negligent by not providing him with a safe place in which to work must fail because providing a safe place to work is a duty of a longshoreman's employer, not the vessel owner, and as such is not recoverable under § 905(b). Section 941 of the LHWCA places the duty to provide a safe place to work on the employer: "[e]very employer shall furnish and maintain employment and places of employment which shall be reasonably safe for his employees. . . ." 33 U.S.C. § 905(b); see also Howlett v. Birkdale Shipping Co., 512 U.S. 92, 101 (1994) (explaining that the stevedore's obligation "to provide a `reasonably safe' place to work and to take safeguards necessary to avoid injuries" may not be transferred to the vessel owner); Levene v.