Dennis v. State
[…] The Stubbs court further held that, "pursuant to § 7-108 of the Criminal Law Article, unless a defendant charged with theft under $500 [currently $1,000] is also specifically charged with theft under $100, the trial court is prohibited from entering a judgment of conviction for theft under $100." Id. at 47.

Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article, § 7-104(g)(2).

Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article § 7-108(d) provides that "[u]nless specifically charged by the State, theft of property or services with a value of less than $100 as provided under § 7-104(g)(3) of this subtitle may not be considered a lesser included crime of any other crime." --------