Dennis v. McDaniel (In re McDaniel)
[…] Financial Elder Abuse:

The state court also held that Dennis established claims of financial elder abuse related to actions by McDaniel against Dennis after he turned age 65 and thus became "elderly" as defined under ORS 124.100. ECF No. 8, Exh. A, page 2. Although the conversion damages covered all the misappropriated funds, the financial elder abuse claims were limited to those after Dennis turned 65. ORS 124.100(2) provides for recovery as follows: "A vulnerable person who suffers injury, damage or death by reason of . . . financial abuse may bring an action against any person who has caused the . . . financial abuse or who has permitted another person to engage in . . . financial abuse." An action under ORS 124.100 may be brought "when a person wrongfully takes or appropriates money of a vulnerable person." ORS 124.110(1)(a).