Dennehy v. Town
[…] The second sentence of G.L.c. 60, § 52, as appearing in St. 1936, c. 392, § 1, and as in effect at the time of that decision, see Brown, at 741 n. 1, read in relevant part: "The treasurer of any city . . . holding a tax title, upon payment . . . of a sum not less than the amount necessary for redemption, may assign and transfer such tax title to any person. . . ."

As amended by St. 1973, c. 249, the relevant part of G.L.c. 60, § 52, provides:
"Cities and towns may make regulations for the possession, management and sale of land purchased or taken for taxes, not inconsistent with law or with the right of redemption. The treasurer of any city or town holding a tax title may assign and transfer such tax title to the highest bidder after a public auction, after having given fourteen days' notice of the time and place of such public auction by publication, which notice shall conform to the requirements of section forty, and after having posted such notice in two or more convenient and public places in said city or town, provided that the sum so paid for such assignment is not less than the amount necessary for redemption, and may execute and deliver on behalf of the city or town any instrument necessary therefor."

Judgments affirmed.


Summaries of

Dennehy v. Town

Appeals Court of Massachusetts
Jul 8, 1988
26 Mass. App. Ct. 930 (Mass. App. Ct. 1988)
Case details for

Dennehy v. Town

Case Details

Full title:CATHERINE A. DENNEHY vs. TOWN OF WALPOLE another (and a companion case )