Dennard v. Towson Univ.
[…] Second, “strict” view courts argue against co-mingling by noting that (ii)(II), the successor-in-interest provision, cannot be sensibly applied to subsections (iii) and (iv); the “public agency” and Government Accountability Office and the Library of Congress subsections, respectively. That is evidence, those courts argue, that Congress did not intend for one subsection to be applied to another.

§ 2611(4)(B) states that “public agency” as used in § 2611(4)(A)(iii) “shall be considered to be a person engaged in commerce or in an industry or activity affecting commerce.”

On the other hand, at least three circuit courts of appeals and one court in this district have reached the opposite conclusion: FMLA's “employer” definition does encompass supervisors at public agencies.