Dennard v. Towson Univ.
[…] Compare Mitchell v. Chapman, 343 F.3d 811 (6th Cir.2003) (public supervisors cannot be held liable), and Wascura v. Carver, 169 F.3d 683 (11th Cir.1999) (same), with Haybarger v. Lawrence Cnty. Adult Prob. & Parole, 667 F.3d 408 (3d Cir.2012) (public supervisors can be liable), Modica v. Taylor, 465 F.3d 174 (5th Cir.2006) (same), and Darby v. Bratch, 287 F.3d 673 (8th Cir.2002) (same).

The FMLA provision defining who and what constitutes an “employer” is admittedly cumbersome. See29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A). Subsection (ii)(I) includes within the “employer” definition “any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer” (referred to henceforth as the “supervisor” section), while subsection (iii) includes “any public agency.” Id. § 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I), (iii).