Dennard v. Towson Univ.
[…] Reed, 2013 WL 489985 at *9. The Reed court concluded that although the various definitions are in separate subsections, “structural signals” such as the use of “and” in-between subsections (iii) and (iv) indicate that there is a “relationship between” the subsections. Reed, 2013 WL 489985 at *12; see also Modica, 465 F.3d at 185 (noting that the use of “and” following clause (iii) “suggests that there is some relationship between clauses (i)-(iv)”).

In further support of the “co-mingling” view, courts cite 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(a)—promulgated by the U.S. Department of Labor—which states that “[e]mployers covered by FMLA also include any person acting, directly or indirectly, in the interest of a covered employer to any of the employees of the employer ... and any public agency.” That binding regulation collapses the distinct subsections of § 2611(4)(A) into one sentence, analogous to the FLSA statutory provision that does the same.