Denman v. St. Vincent Med. Grp.
[…] Denman to receive only $1 million, the amount it awarded to Dr. Denman on one of the three claims. We conclude that the jury clearly intended to award a total amount of $2.25 million on the three fraud-based claims and to reduce it would be contrary to jury intent.

III. Interest on Award of Prejudgment Interest

[67] On January 16, 2020, the trial court entered judgment in favor of Dr. Denman on the jury's $4.75 million verdict. By statute, post-judgment interest began to accrue on that money judgment on that date. Specifically, Ind. Code § 24-4.6-1-101 (Section 101) provides:

Except as otherwise provided by statute, interest on judgments for money whenever rendered shall be from the date of the return of the verdict or finding of the court until satisfaction at: ... (2) an annual rate of eight percent (8%) if there was no contract by the parties.

[68] On January 28, 2020, Dr. Denman filed a Motion to Assess Prejudgment Interest, asking for the court to enter an award of prejudgment interest at a rate of 10% for a total of $404,726.10. That same day, Dr.