Denman v. Duval Sierrita Corporation
[…] 2. By furnishing to the commission satisfactory proof of financial ability to pay direct the compensation in the amount and manner and when due as provided in this chapter. . . ."

Appellee complied with the foregoing section by supplying the Industrial Commission with satisfactory proof of its financial ability to pay compensation in the amount and manner ordered by the Industrial Commission.

A.R.S. Sec. 23-906(A) provides:

"Employers who comply with the provisions of § 23-961 as to securing compensation shall not be liable for damages at common law or by statute, except as provided in this section, for injury or death of an employee wherever occurring, . . ."

Appellee has complied with the Workmen's Compensation Laws and is immune from suit at common law.

Appellant theorizes that appellee is acting in a dual capacity and as an insurance carrier is a third party liable in common law negligence.