Denman v. Duval Sierrita Corporation
[…] That is the question to be decided in this case which we answer in the negative.

Appellant filed suit in the Pima County Superior Court alleging his on-the-job injury. He further alleged that he was suing appellee in its capacity as an insurance carrier and not as an employer. The trial court granted appellee's motion to dismiss.

A.R.S. Sec. 23-961(A) provides:

"Employers . . . shall secure workmen's compensation to their employees in one of the following ways:

1. By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation with the state compensation fund or an insurance carrier authorized by the director of insurance to write workmen's compensation insurance in this state.