Denison v. Kitzhaber
[…] Plaintiff's CWA claims, therefore, are dismissed.

E. CERCLA

CERCLA authorizes citizen suits by private parties against any person who allegedly violates certain federal environmental standards, conditions, and/or requirements. 42 U.S.C. § 9659(a). Claimants who bring an action under the citizen-suit provision of CERCLA must give 60-days advance notice of the action as set forth in the Act.

42 U.S.C. § 9659(d)(1) provides:

No action may be commenced under subsection (a)(1) of this section before 60 days after the plaintiff has given notice of the violation to each of the following:

(A) The President.
(B) The State in which the alleged violation occurs.
(C) Any alleged violator of the standard, regulation, condition, requirement, or order concerned (including any provision of an agreement under section 9620 of this title).
Notice under this paragraph shall be given in such manner as the President shall prescribe by regulation.

Defendants maintain Plaintiff's CERCLA claims should be dismissed because Plaintiff did not allege in her Second Amended Complaint that she complied with CERCLA's pre-action notice requirements. Plaintiff does not contest her failure to give Defendants 60-days notice before filing her action.