Denicola v. Providence Hospital
[…] This court has held that Section 28 of Article II has application only to laws affecting substantive rights. It has no application to laws of a remedial nature providing rules of practice, courses of procedure, or methods of review. State, ex rel. Slaughter, v. Indus. Comm. (1937), 132 Ohio St. 537; Kilbreath v. Rudy (1968), 16 Ohio St.2d 70. Rather, appellants contend that the application of R.C. 2743.43 is this cause violates R.C. 1.48, which states: "A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective."

Section 28 of Article II of the Ohio Constitution reads as follows: