Deng v. Norton Healthcare, Inc.
[…] For purposes of this summary judgment motion, we do not find that KRE 408 would require exclusion of the statement.

The trial court concluded that Norton was within its rights to fire Aker, and it further was not bound to transfer Aker as recommended by the Grievance Team. Since Aker had already been terminated when general counsel made this statement, the trial court took the position that Norton was also within its rights not to re-hire Aker for any reason. However, KRS 344.280 makes it unlawful for one or more persons "[t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person ... because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under [the Civil Rights Act]." The focus of the Act is to protect an employee from retaliation for filing a discrimination claim. Thus, the viability of a retaliation claim is not dependent upon the sufficiency of the employee's proof on the underlying discrimination claim.