DENC, LLC v. Phila. Indem. Ins. Co.
[…] The Court set a schedule to brief the issue of Chapter 75 attorneys’ fees. Minute Entry 01/14/20.

On January 20, Philadelphia offered $600,000 to settle the case. Doc. 77-4. About a week later, DENC responded with a demand of $1,050,000. Doc. 78-1.

On January 31, 2020, DENC moved for attorneys’ fees under Chapter 75. Doc. 75. Philadelphia responded, contesting both that DENC was entitled to fees and, if it was, the requested amount of fees. Doc. 77. DENC filed a reply brief with additional evidence. Doc. 78.

Attorneys’ Fees under Chapter 75

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1, the presiding judge has discretion to "allow a reasonable attorney fee" to the attorney "representing the prevailing party," if "[t]he party charged with the violation has willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit." Id . The attorney fee is "to be taxed as a part of the court costs and payable by the losing party." Id. A Chapter 75 attorneys’ fee award must be supported by findings of fact, both as to entitlement to the fee and the awarded amount. See McKinnon v.