Demuth v. Maryknoll
[…] Id. The Worley court rejected the argument that the six weeks of notice preceding the sale is exclusive of the day of sale. Id. Applying Worley to this case, the district court reasoned that "because the sale was made on the forty-second day of publication, the sale is valid under Worley." Contrary to Demuth's contention regarding Worley's viability, the relevant notice requirements in 1859 are substantively the same today, since both require that notice be published for six consecutive weeks before a foreclosure sale. Compare Minn. Pub. Stat. ch. 75, § 4 (1858) ("Notice that such mortgage will be foreclosed by sale . . . shall be given by publishing the same for six successive weeks. . . ."), with Minn. Stat. § 580.03 ("Six weeks' published notice shall be given that such mortgage will be foreclosed by sale."). Worley's holding remains intact. Demuth also contends that White v. Mazel, 192 Minn. 522, 257 N.W. 281 (1934) supports her position. But White is irrelevant to our analysis. The issue in White was the validity of a foreclosure sale that occurred 41 days, not 42 days, after the first notice. Id. at 524, 257 N.W.2d at 282. At oral argument, Demuth's counsel conceded that the facts and issue in White are distinguishable from the facts and issue here. We agree, and we conclude that White does not advance Demuth's argument that the foreclosure sale was invalid.

Based on our review of the legislative history, we have found no indication that the 1858 law was repealed, just amended and supplemented.

We recognize that the language of section 580.03, which requires that "[s]ix weeks' published notice shall be given that such mortgage will be foreclosed by sale," might have been construed as Demuth urges. The statute, after all, does not expressly require six weeks of notice before and exclusive of the day of sale.