Demuth v. Maryknoll
[…] Demuth's appeal requires us to decide whether this determination rests on the proper construction of the statute. We consider statutory construction de novo, as a question of law. In re Maltreatment and Disqualification of Kleven, 736 N.W.2d 707, 709 (Minn.App. 2007).

Our construction of the relevant statutes leads us to the same understanding of the notice period's length as decided by the district court. A condominium association may foreclose on a lien for assessments in the same manner as a mortgage is foreclosed. Minn. Stat. § 515B.3-116(h)(1) (2006). "The association shall have a power of sale to foreclose the lien pursuant to chapter 580." Id. One of the notice methods afforded under chapter 580 is notice by advertisement. Section 580.03, which governs foreclosure notice by advertisement, provides, "Six weeks' published notice shall be given that such mortgage will be foreclosed by sale of the mortgaged premises." Minn.