DeMunnik v. Danbury
[…] (Citations omitted.) Ecker v. Town of West Hartford, 205 Conn. 219, 240 (1987). A cause of action for breach of contract is subject to the six-year statute of limitations of General Statutes § 52-576(a), which provides, in pertinent part, "[n]o action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ." "In an action for breach of contract . . . the cause of action is complete at the time the breach of contract occurs, that is, when the injury has been inflicted." Kennedy v. Johns-Manville Sales Corporation, 135 Conn. 176, 180 (1948).