DeMunnik v. Danbury
[…] Generally the power to make contracts on behalf of the municipality rests in the council or governing body . . . Generally, no officer or board, other than the common council, has power to bind the [municipality] by contract, unless duly empowered by statute, the charter, or authority conferred by the common council, where the latter may so delegate its powers . . ." (Internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Fennel v. City of Hartford, 238 Conn. 809, 813 (1996). In addition, General Statute § 7-450(a) provides in part: "[a]ny municipality or subdivision thereof may, by ordinance . . . establish pension, retirement, or other postemployment health and life benefit systems for its officers and employees and their beneficiaries, or amend any special act concerning its pension, retirement, or other postemployment health and life benefit systems, toward the maintenance in sound condition of a pension, retirement or other postemployment health and life benefit fund or funds, provided the rights or benefits granted to any individual under any municipal pension or retirement system shall not be diminished or eliminated."

As an initial matter, the defendant argues that the plaintiffs should not be allowed to rely on the continuing course of conduct doctrine to toll the statute of limitations because they failed to affirmatively plead it in avoidance of the defendant's statute of limitations defense.