Demry v. Citibank (South Dakota), N.A.
[…] Plaintiffs have shown no genuine issue of material fact in connection with Citibank's alleged breach. Thus, plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment on their breach of contract claim is denied and defendant's cross-motion to dismiss this claim is granted. Schuster, 2002 WL 31654984, at *4.

3. South Dakota Consumer Protection Statutes

Lastly, plaintiffs contend that defendant violated South Dakota's Deceptive Trade Practices and Consumer Protections ("DTPCP") statute. S.D. Codified Laws "SDCL" Ch. 37-24. Section 37-24-6 under SDCL makes it unlawful for any person to "[k]nowingly and intentionally act, use, or em ploy any deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promises, or misrepresentation to conceal, suppress or omit any material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise, regardless of whether any person has in fact been mislead, deceived, or damaged thereby."