Demry v. Citibank (South Dakota), N.A.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that defendant's rate summary, even if true, "provid[es] `too much information' to the cardholder," Plaintiffs' Opp. Mem. at 7, and that such information allegedly interferes with assuring "meaningful disclosure of credit terms" to the customer. Id., see 15 U.S.C. § 1601 (a). In effect, plaintiffs appear to seek a meaningless construction of the word "may" in the backer disclosure, and urge that the disclosure means simply that "periodic rates and APRs . . . vary." I find no evidence to support plaintiffs' strained construction.

12 C.F.R. § 226.7 (d) n. 15 states: "If a variable rate plan is involved, the creditor shall disclose the fact that the periodic rate(s) may vary."

Citibank's general disclosure about interest rates, although not as specific as sought by plaintiffs, see Plaintiffs' Opp.