Democracy N.C. v. The N.C. State Bd. of Elections
[…] Compl. (Doc. 208) ¶ 60), both of which concern the transmission of an absentee ballot for delivery to a county board of elections. Section 163-231(b)(1) dictates that ballots can only be transmitted to the county board of elections by mail or commercial courier service, by the voter, by the voter's verifiable legal guardian, or the voter's near relative, and Section 163-226.3(a)(5) prohibits anyone but a voter's near relative or legal guardian from "tak[ing] into that person's possession for delivery to a voter or for return to a county board of elections the absentee ballot of any voter."

While these assertions may not be sufficient, without more, to create a genuine dispute of material fact at summary judgment, they are adequate to satisfy the Rule 12(b)(6) pleading standard and state a plausible claim.