Democracy N.C. v. N.C. State Bd. of Elections
[…] Hutchins under § 163-226.3(a)(4). (Id. ¶¶ 5–7.)

Because the law explicitly prohibits Hutchins from seeking assistance from any employees of his nursing home, he has only his fellow residents for help, but given their mutual vulnerabilities, and the strict social distancing measures in place, it does not seem to the court that this constitutes "meaningful access" to voting under § 163-226.3(a)(4).

This facility is described as a nursing home, a term defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-101. A nursing home is defined as "a facility ... for the express or implied purpose of providing nursing or convalescent care for three or more persons ...." Id. § 131E-101(6). "A ‘nursing home’ provides care for persons who have remedial ailments or other ailments, for which medical and nursing care are indicated." Id.

The court finds that but for his blindness, Plaintiff Hutchins would be able to fill out an absentee ballot on his own.