Democracy N.C. v. N.C. State Bd. of Elections
[…] For an election held in 2020, notwithstanding [N.C. Gen. Stat.] 163-41(c), the county board of elections shall ensure that at least one position of chief judge or judge is a registered voter of the precinct, but may appoint a registered voter from other precincts of the same county to fill the other two positions of chief judge or judge in a precinct, provided that the registered voter meets all other qualifications to be a chief judge or judge other than residence.

2020 N.C. Sess. Laws 2020-17 (H.B. 1169) § 1.(b). II. ANALYSIS

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-42(b) states:

(b) The chairman of each political party in the county shall have the right to recommend from three to 10 registered voters in each precinct for appointment as precinct assistants in that precinct. If the recommendations are received by it no later than the thirtieth day prior to the primary or election, the board shall make appointments of the precinct assistants for each precinct from the names thus recommended. If the recommendations of the party chairs for precinct assistant in a precinct are insufficient, the county board of elections by unanimous vote of all of its members may name to serve as precinct assistant in that precinct registered voters in that precinct who were not recommended by the party chairs. If, after diligently seeking to fill the positions with registered voters of the precinct, the county board still has an insufficient number of precinct assistants for the precinct, the county board by unanimous vote of all of its members may appoint to the positions registered voters in other precincts in the same county who meet the qualifications other than residence to be precinct officials in the precinct. In making its appointments, the county board shall assure, wherever possible, that no precinct has precinct officials all of whom are registered with the same party. In no instance shall the county board appoint nonresidents of the precinct to a majority of the positions as precinct assistant in a precinct.

Legislative Defendants challenge Plaintiffs’ standing to seek a preliminary injunction regarding their First and Fourteenth Amendment claims as to the right to vote, their unconstitutional conditions doctrine claim, and their Voting Rights Act claim. (Leg. Defs.’ Resp.