Democracy N.C. v. N.C. State Bd. of Elections
[…] With those facts in mind, the court is satisfied that North Carolina's laws violate Section 208.

Plaintiffs also challenge § 163-231(b)(1) and § 163-226.3(a)(5), both which concern the transmission of an absentee ballot for delivery to a county board of elections. Section 163-231(b)(1) dictates that ballots can only be transmitted to the county board of elections by mail or commercial courier service, by the voter, or the voter's near relative, and § 163-226.3(a)(5) prohibits anyone but a voter's near relative or legal guardian from "tak[ing] into that person's possession for delivery to a voter or for return to a county board of elections the absentee ballot of any voter." The court finds that these restrictions suffer from the same fatal constriction as § 163-226.3(a)(4) ; both delivery restrictions impermissibly dictate who may assist a 208-voter in delivering their absentee ballot by only allowing a delineated list of people to deliver an absentee ballot to the