Democracy N.C. v. N.C. State Bd. of Elections
[…] § 163-226.3(a)(4-6). This law has been in force since 1979, 1979 N.C. Sess. Laws Ch. 799 (S.B. 519) § 4, https://www.ncleg.gov/enactedlegislation/sessionlaws/pdf/1979-1980/sl1979-799.pdf (last visited July 31, 2020), and in its current form since 2013. 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 2013-381 (H.B. 589) § 4.6.(a).

Plaintiffs also seek to enjoin the One-Witness Requirement under § 163-231(a), as amended by HB 1169, which lists the procedure for voting an absentee ballot, including the requirement that one person witness the voter completing their absentee ballot. Section 163-231(a) reads:

(a) Procedure for Voting Absentee Ballots.--In the presence of two persons who are at least 18 years of age, and who are not disqualified by [N.C. Gen. Stat.] 163-226.3(a)(4) or [N.C. Gen. Stat.] 163-237(b1), the voter shall do all of the following:

(1) Mark the voter's ballots, or cause them to be marked by that person in the voter's presence according to the voter's instruction.

(2) Fold each ballot separately, or cause each of them to be folded in the voter's presence.

(3) Place the folded ballots in the container-return envelope and securely seal it, or have this done in the voter's presence.

(4) Make the application printed on the container-return envelope according to the provisions of [N.C. Gen. Stat.] 163-229(b) and make the certificate printed on the container-return envelope according to the provisions of [N.C. Gen. Stat.] 163-229(b).

(5) Require those two persons in whose presence the voter marked that voter's ballots to sign the application and certificate as witnesses and to indicate those persons’ addresses. Failure to list a ZIP code does not invalidate the application and certificate.