Democracy Capital Corp. v. Md. Fin. Bank
[…] Maryland Financial Bank remained a defendant to the opposing claims for a declaratory judgment.

In its pleadings, 1880 Bank explained that it had included Maryland Financial Bank as a "nominal" defendant "only because it is a necessary party" for declaratory relief. See generally Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 3-405(a)(1) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (stating that "[i]f declaratory relief is sought, a person who has or claims any interest which would be affected by the declaration, shall be made a party").

E. Cross-Motions for Summary Judgment

On March 28, 2018, Democracy Capital and 1880 Bank filed cross-motions for summary judgment as to the remaining claims.